Case No.: |
[…] Payment of said fee shall be made by [Dove] directly to Greenbriar upon employee’s termination from Greenbriar.
[2] Additionally, Dove argues that it did not violate the no-hire provision and that the liquidated damages provision in the agreement constitutes an unenforceable penalty. Because our resolution of the enforceability of the no-hire provision is dispositive of the appeal, we do not address these arguments. Sweet v. Berge, 113 Wis. 2d 61, 67, 334 N.W.2d 559 (Ct. App. 1983).
[3] Wisconsin Stat. § 103.465 reads as follows:
A covenant by an assistant, servant or agent not to compete with his or her employer or principal during the term of the employment or agency, or after the termination of that employment or agency, within a specified territory and during a specified time is lawful and enforceable only if the restrictions imposed are reasonably necessary for the protection of the employer or principal. Any covenant, described in this subsection, imposing an unreasonable restraint is illegal, void and unenforceable even as to any part of the covenant or performance that would be a reasonable restraint.
Wiscontin Stat. § 133.03(1) reads as follows:
Every contract, combination in the form of trust or otherwise, or conspiracy, in restraint of trade or commerce is illegal.