2002 WI App 68
[…] According to the Utility, the severance vote was improper because the linemen were already members of a certified bargaining unit that the linemen previously voted to join.  Our analysis of the Utility’s argument begins with the language of the statute whose meaning is in dispute, and our first task is to determine whether the statute unambiguously sets forth the legislature’s intent.  Truttschel v. Martin, 208 Wis. 2d 361, 365, 560 N.W.2d 315, 317 (Ct. App. 1997).

15                        Wisconsin Stat. § 111.70(4)(d)2.a provides:

The commission shall determine the appropriate collective bargaining unit for the purpose of collective bargaining and shall whenever possible, unless otherwise required under this subchapter, avoid fragmentation by maintaining as few collective bargaining units as practicable in keeping with the size of the total municipal work force. In making such a determination, the commission may decide whether, in a particular case, the municipal employees in the same or several departments, divisions, institutions, crafts, professions or other occupational groupings constitute a collective bargaining unit.  Before making its determination, the commission may provide an opportunity for the municipal employees concerned to determine, by secret ballot, whether or not they desire to be established as a separate collective bargaining unit.…  The commission shall not decide that any group of municipal employees constitutes an appropriate collective bargaining unit if the group includes both craft employees and noncraft employees unless a majority of the craft employees vote for inclusion in the unit.…  Any vote taken under this subsection shall be by secret ballot.[6]

(Footnote added.)

16                        Wisconsin Stat. § 111.70(4)(d)2.a addresses the determination of appropriate collective bargaining units.