2002 WI App 68
[…] Tel. & Tel. Co., 179 N.L.R.B. 527, 528-29 & n.9 (1969) (“[The professional employees] are entitled to a self-determination election, inasmuch as it appears that they have not previously been afforded an opportunity to express their desire to be included in a unit with nonprofessionals ….”; professional employees at issue were represented in a mixed departmental unit, but parties had stipulated to a later determination of their professional status).

[8]  Wisconsin Stat. § 111.70(4)(d)5 provides:

Questions as to representation may be raised by petition of the municipal employer or any municipal employee or any representative thereof.…  The fact that an election has been held shall not prevent the holding of another election among the same group of employees, if it appears to the commission that sufficient reason for another election exists.