2002 WI App 68
[…] CONCLUSION

26                        We conclude that the Commission reasonably interpreted Wis. Stat. § 111.70(4)(d)2.a to require a severance vote among the craft employees at issue, and, under the due deference standard of review, we further conclude that the alternative interpretation offered by the Utility is not more reasonable.  Accordingly, we affirm the order of the circuit court.

            By the Court.—Order affirmed.

 


 

 



[1]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1999-2000 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  Wisconsin Stat. § 111.70(1)(d) defines a “[c]raft employee” as “a skilled journeyman craftsman, including the skilled journeyman craftsman’s apprentices and helpers, but shall not include employees not in direct line of progression in the craft.”  The substance of this definition has not changed since the Municipal Employment Relations Act (MERA) was enacted in 1971.

[3]  The relevant portions of Wis. Stat. § 111.70(4)(d) are reproduced below as part of our discussion of the merits of the case.