COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED July 16, 2009 David
[…] These facts, combined with Horan’s attempt to avoid facial contact with the deputy and his contradictory statements about the amount of alcohol he had consumed—both of which reasonably indicate a consciousness of guilt—and Deputy Meyer’s twenty-two years of experience as a law enforcement officer, collectively support a finding of probable cause. We therefore affirm.
By the Court.—Judgment and order affirmed.
This opinion will not be published. See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)5.
[1] This appeal is decided by one judge pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 752.31(2)(d) (2007-08). All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2007-08 version unless otherwise noted.
[2] Wisconsin Stat. § 346.63(1)(a) provides, in relevant part, that “[n]o person may drive or operate a motor vehicle while [u]nder the influence of an intoxicant … to a degree which renders him or her incapable of safely driving.”