COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED July 16, 2009 David
[…] Meaning of “Unequivocally”
“Unequivocally” means that no other inference or conclusion can reasonably and fairly be drawn from the defendant’s acts, under the circumstances.
Mey focuses on this definition of “unequivocally.” That word appears in the statute defining the crime of attempt. See Wis. Stat. § 939.32(3) (attempt requires, among other things, “that the actor does acts toward the commission of the crime which demonstrate unequivocally, under all the circumstances, that the actor formed that intent and would commit the crime except for the intervention of another person or some other extraneous factor”). However, the instruction’s definition of “unequivocally” is not provided by the statute.
¶5 Mey argues that his conviction must be reversed because the acts shown by the evidence are equivocal as to what the intent of the shooters was.