COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The witness, Lisa Weddles, failed to appear at trial, although her daughter was served with her subpoena. 

            5            The jury convicted Cason of both charges and he was sentenced to thirty‑five years’ imprisonment.  Shortly after the verdict, but before sentencing, Carrington confessed to several people that she was LeFlore’s attacker.  Both before sentencing and afterwards, Cason filed a motion seeking a new trial based upon Carrington’s confession and the trial court’s failure to admit the neighbor’s statement to police.  These motions were denied.


II.  Analysis.

            6            Cason first seeks a new trial in the interest of justice based upon Carrington’s confession.  Cason notes that this court can reverse a conviction under Wis. Stat. § 752.35 “if it appears from the record that the real controversy has not been fully tried, or that it is probable that justice has for any reason miscarried.”  He claims that the trial court applied the wrong legal standard when it determined that Carrington’s recantation of her trial testimony and her confession to LeFlore’s shooting did not meet the standards required of newly-discovered evidence and witness recantations.  Relying on State v.