2002 WI App 135
[…] Conway relies on the rule of statutory construction that the omission of a provision that is included in a similar statute on a related subject shows the legislature had a different intent.  State v. Deborah J.Z., 228 Wis. 2d 468, 475-76, 596 N.W.2d 490 (Ct. App. 1999).  Applying this rule, Conway argues that the legislature did not intend to allow cities over 4,000 to use hearing examiners.  This argument overlooks the difference between the authority of hearing examiners under § 62.13(6m) and under Rule 7.20.

19                        Wisconsin Stat. § 62.13(6m) provides:

     (6m) If a city of less than 4,000 population has not by ordinance applied subs. (1) to (6) to the city, the city may not suspend, reduce, suspend and reduce, or remove any police chief or other law enforcement officer who is not probationary, and for whom there is no valid and enforceable contract of employment or collective bargaining agreement which provides for a fair review prior to that suspension, reduction, suspension and reduction or removal, unless the city does one of the following:

     (a) Establishes a committee of not less than 3 members, none of whom may be an elected or appointed official of the city or be employed by the city. The committee shall act under sub. (5) in place of the board of police and fire commissioners. The city council may provide for some payment to each member for the member’s cost of serving on the committee at a rate established by the city council.

     (b) Appoint a person who is not an elected or appointed official of the city and who is not employed by the city. The person shall act under sub. (5) in place of the board. The city council may provide for some payment to that person for serving under this paragraph at a rate established by the city council.

20                        Wisconsin Stat. § 62.13(6m) establishes two alternative ways to conduct hearings in cities that are not required to establish a board of police and fire commissioners—a committee or a hearing examiner.[10]  Either acts entirely in place of the board under subsec. (5) in all respects.  Thus, for example, a hearing examiner under subsec. (6m) has the duty that a board has under subsec. (5) to make the “just cause” determination and the appropriate disposition.