2002 WI App 135
[…] Stat. § 62.13(5) regarding hearings are the following:  (1) providing for a public hearing, in which both the accused and the complainant may be represented by an attorney and may compel the attendance of witnesses, § 62.13(5)(d); (2) determining whether there is just cause to sustain the charges applying the standards of § 62.13(5)(em)1-7; (3) determining the appropriate disposition, § 62.13(5)(e); and (4) reducing to writing the findings and determinations and orders of suspension, reduction, suspension and reduction, or removal, § 62.13(5)(f).  After specifying these and other duties of the board, the legislature provided that “[f]urther rules for the administration of this subsection may be made by the board.”  Section 62.13(5)(g).  The dictionary definition of administration is: “5 a: the principles, practices, and rationalized techniques employed in achieving the objectives or aims of an organization.”  Webster’s Third New International Dictionary 28 (unabr. 1993).