2002 WI App 135
[…] App. 1990).  If a rule matches the statutory elements, then the statute expressly authorizes the rule.  Id.  The enabling statute need not spell out every detail of a rule in order to expressly authorize it; if it did, no rule would be necessary.  Id. at 705-06.  Accordingly, whether the exact words used in an administrative rule appear in the statute is not the proper question.  Id. at 706.

11                        Turning to Wis. Stat. § 62.13(5), we begin by observing that the legislature has provided an express statement of its purpose in enacting Wis. Stat. §§ 62.01 through 62.26.  Section 62.04 provides in part:

For the purpose of giving to cities the largest measure of self-government compatible with the constitution and general law, it is hereby declared that ss. 62.01 to 62.26 shall be liberally construed in favor of the rights, powers and privileges of cities to promote the general welfare, peace, good order and prosperity of such cities and the inhabitants thereof. 

(Emphasis added.)  We bear this general purpose in mind as we consider the enabling statute, § 62.13(5)(g), which authorizes the board to make rules for the administration of subsec. (5).

12                        The duties specifically vested in the board under Wis.