COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Francis
detective and Hutchins’s testimony that Dietrich “wasn’t able to contact [a] lawyer,” but “put [this
evidence] in its appropriate position,” noting that Hutchins’s
“testimony was based on certain assumptions.
He assumed certain things.
Because there was never a statement or he never recorded that there was
a statement that Mr.
Dietrich was denied counsel.” The circuit court also noted that at the time
of Dietrich’s interview the detectives were not
required to record Dietrich’s statements. Cf. Wis. Stat. § 968.073(2)
(generally, “[i]t is the policy of this state to make an audio or audio and visual
recording of a custodial interrogation of a person suspected of committing a
felony”); 2005 Wis. Act 60, § 51(2) (Section 968.073 effective January 1, 2007). Finally, the circuit court found that Dietrich’s father was not “very credible,” explaining that
“only after additional questioning by counsel did he indicate that … he [Dietrich] asked for a lawyer.”