COURT OF APPEALS
[…] If any possibility exists that the trier of fact could have drawn the appropriate inferences from the evidence adduced at trial to find the requisite guilt, an appellate court may not overturn a verdict even if it believes that the trier of fact should not have found guilt based on the evidence before it. 

State v. Poellinger, 153 Wis. 2d 493, 507, 451 N.W.2d 752 (1990) (citations omitted).

20      Beier was charged with violating Wis. Stat. § 948.03(4)(b) (1999-2000),[1] which provides:

A person responsible for the child’s welfare is guilty of a Class D felony if that person has knowledge that another person intends to cause, is causing or has intentionally or recklessly caused bodily harm to the child and is physically and emotionally capable of taking action which will prevent the bodily harm from occurring or being repeated, fails to take that action and the failure to act exposes the child to an unreasonable risk of bodily harm by the other person or facilitates the bodily harm to the child that is caused by the other person.

Beier argues that since the State did not prove that Hau injured the children between September 1 and October 4, 1999, her conviction on the first five counts cannot be upheld.  We disagree for two reasons.

21      First, we conclude that there was evidence presented at trial from which a jury could reasonably have found that Hau injured the children during that time period.  Second, however, the statute does not require that the harm have occurred during the time period charged.  The gravamen of the offense lies in the failure to take preventative action during the time period when the defendant  has knowledge that the person has caused bodily harm to the child.

22      The evidence established that Beier knew that Hau had abused the children. She had, in fact, at least twice reported such incidents to the police.