COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED July 9, 2009 David
[…] [3] Schroeder testified that the rear passenger tire was still on the shoulder, just off the road.
[4] At the refusal hearing, Schroeder testified that she drank three shots of raspberry vodka after she got home from the accident. She also testified that Officer Sherry never asked her about consuming alcohol after the accident. However, Schroeder does not challenge the circuit court’s factual findings with regard to the probable cause determination.
[5] Wisconsin Stat. § 346.63(1)(a)
provides, in relevant part that “[n]o person may drive or operate a motor
vehicle while [u]nder the influence of an
intoxicant ... to a degree which renders him or her incapable of safely driving
….”
[6] Wisconsin
Stat. § 343.305(9)(a)5.a. provides, in relevant part: