COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Id.

 

DISCUSSION

10                        The trial court found that the Palmers were occupying the Elcho house as a dwelling at the time of the fire.  Both parties agree that the historical facts are undisputed.  However, they disagree about the inferences that may be drawn from those facts.  Therefore, the issue on appeal is whether only one reasonable inference can be drawn from the facts.

11                        Wisconsin Stat. § 632.05(2), the valued policy law, states:

Whenever any policy insures real property which is owned and occupied by the insured as a dwelling and the property is wholly destroyed, without criminal fault on the part of the insured or the insured's assigns, the amount of the loss shall be taken conclusively to be the policy limits of the policy insuring the property.  (Emphasis added.)

Several elements must be present in order for the valued policy law to apply.  The property must be owned by the insured, the property must be occupied by the insured as a dwelling, the property must be wholly destroyed, and there must be no criminal fault on the part of the insured or his or her assigns.          

12                        The only element at issue here is whether the Palmers occupied the Elcho house as a dwelling.  While application of Wis.