COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Stat. Rule 809.32(1)(c), because Crawford’s direct appeal was not a no-merit appeal and, therefore, the certification requirement in Rule 809.32(1)(c) did not apply.

4        Crawford appeals, and in another barely comprehensible filing, he renews the arguments he made to the circuit court.  

5        A defendant cannot raise an argument in a subsequent postconviction motion that was not raised in a prior postconviction motion unless there is a sufficient reason for the failure to allege or adequately raise the issue in the original motion.  Escalona-Naranjo, 185 Wis. 2d at 181-82.  A defendant must “raise all grounds regarding postconviction relief in his or her original, supplemental or amended motion.”  Id. at 185; see also Wis. Stat. § 974.06(4) (“Any ground finally adjudicated or not so raised, or knowingly, voluntarily and intelligently waived … in any other proceeding the person has taken to secure relief may not be the basis for a subsequent motion,” absent sufficient reason.). 

[A] criminal defendant [is] required to consolidate all postconviction claims into his or her original, supplemental, or amended motion.