COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Upon filing the written request, the filing party shall immediately mail or deliver a copy of the request to the judge named in the request. When any person has the right to request a substitution of judge, that person's counsel or guardian ad litem may file the request. Not more than one such written request may be filed in any one proceeding, nor may any single request name more than one judge. This section does not apply to proceedings under s. 48.21 or 48.213.

 

[3] Wisconsin Stat. § 48.422(5) reads as follows:   “Any nonpetitioning party, including the child, shall be granted a continuance of the hearing for the purpose of consulting with an attorney on the request for a jury trial or concerning a request for the substitution of a judge.”