COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 17      The County has not demonstrated that Rochelle knew of her statutory right before she lost the opportunity to exercise that right.  Therefore, we affirm the order vacating previous orders terminating Rochelle’s parental rights.

                        By the Court.—Orders affirmed.

                        This opinion will not be published.  See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)4.

 


 

 



[1] This appeal is decided by one judge pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 752.31(2)(e).  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1999-2000 version unless otherwise noted. 

[2] Wisconsin Stat. § 48.29(1) reads as follows:

The child, the child's parent, guardian or legal custodian, the expectant mother or the unborn child by the unborn child's guardian ad litem, either before or during the plea hearing, may file a written request with the clerk of the court or other person acting as the clerk for a substitution of the judge assigned to the proceeding. Upon filing the written request, the filing party shall immediately mail or deliver a copy of the request to the judge named in the request. When any person has the right to request a substitution of judge, that person's counsel or guardian ad litem may file the request. Not more than one such written request may be filed in any one proceeding, nor may any single request name more than one judge. This section does not apply to proceedings under s. 48.21 or 48.213.

 

[3] Wisconsin Stat. § 48.422(5) reads as follows:   “Any nonpetitioning party, including the child, shall be granted a continuance of the hearing for the purpose of consulting with an attorney on the request for a jury trial or concerning a request for the substitution of a judge.”