COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See Green Spring Farms v. Kersten, 136 Wis. 2d 304, 315, 401 N.W.2d 816 (1987).  We shall affirm the trial court’s decision granting summary judgment if the record demonstrates that there is no genuine issue of material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.  See Wis. Stat. § 802.08(2).

II.        Statute of Limitations

8        The first issue is whether the trial court properly applied the two‑year statute of limitations in Wis. Stat. § 893.44(1) or if the trial court should have applied the six-year statute of limitations in Wis. Stat. § 893.43.  We hold that the trial court correctly applied the two-year statute of limitations.[3]

9        Wisconsin Stat. § 893.44(1) provides in pertinent part:  “Any action to recover unpaid salary, wages or other compensation for personal services, except actions to recover fees for professional services … shall be commenced within 2 years after the cause of action accrues or be barred.”

10      Wisconsin Stat. § 893.43 provides in pertinent part:  “An action upon any contract, obligation or liability, express or implied, including an action to recover fees for professional services … shall be commenced within 6 years after the cause of action accrues or be barred.”

11      Thus, based on the language set forth in these two statutes, Wis. Stat. § 893.44 applies when a person sues to seek compensation for “personal services” and Wis.