COURT OF APPEALS
[…] [9]  Testimony at trial indicated that Rhodes, White and Jones were all members of the Ghetto Boy gang.  Parchman was not a member of the gang.

[10]  Parchman’s argument concerning actual innocence was that White and Jones had perjured themselves and falsely implicated Parchman.  Parchman asserted that “[e]vidence unearthed since trial points to his brother, William Parchman, as the shooter.”  The various affidavits introduced by both parties during the postconviction process will be discussed infra.

[11]  Wisconsin Stat. § 906.06(2) provides in relevant part:

Competency of juror as witness.

            ….

(2) Inquiry into validity of verdict or indictment.  Upon an inquiry into the validity of a verdict or indictment, a juror may not testify as to any matter or statement occurring during the course of the jury’s deliberations or to the effect of anything upon the juror’s or any other juror’s mind or emotions as influencing the juror to assent to or dissent from the verdict or indictment or concerning the juror’s mental processes in connection therewith, except that a juror may testify on the question whether extraneous prejudicial information was improperly brought to the jury’s attention or whether any outside influence was improperly brought to bear upon any juror.  Nor may the juror’s affidavit or evidence of any statement by the juror concerning a matter about which the juror would be precluded from testifying be received.

[12]  See State v. Machner, 92 Wis. 2d 797, 285 N.W.2d 905 (Ct. App. 1979).