COURT OF APPEALS
[…] In short, there was no prejudice in the sentencing court having before it too much accurate information—information it could have had before it even if a contemporaneous objection had prompted it to access it differently.  We are confident the result is reliable.

            By the Court.—Judgments and orders affirmed.

            Not recommended for publication in the official reports.

 

 

 


 



[1]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2007-08 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  Wisconsin Stat.  § 938.35 provides in relevant part:

(1) … The disposition of a juvenile, and any record of evidence given in a hearing in court, is not admissible as evidence against the juvenile in any case or proceeding in any other court except for the following:

     (a) In sentencing proceedings after conviction of a felony or misdemeanor and then only for the purpose of a presentence investigation.

[3]  Wisconsin Stat. § 938.396(2) provides in relevant part:

     (2) Court records; confidentiality.  Records of the court assigned to exercise jurisdiction under this chapter and
ch. 48 and of municipal courts exercising jurisdiction under
s. 938.17(2) shall be entered in books or deposited in files kept for that purpose only.  Those records shall not be open to inspection or their contents disclosed except by order of the court assigned to exercise jurisdiction under this chapter and ch. 48 or as permitted under sub. (2g) or (10).

     (2g) Confidentiality of court records; exceptions.  Notwithstanding sub. (2), records of the court assigned to exercise jurisdiction under this chapter and ch. 48 and of courts exercising jurisdiction under s. 938.17(2) may be disclosed as follows:  

     ….

     (dr) Presentence investigation.