COURT OF APPEALS
[…] [1]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2007-08 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  Wisconsin Stat.  § 938.35 provides in relevant part:

(1) … The disposition of a juvenile, and any record of evidence given in a hearing in court, is not admissible as evidence against the juvenile in any case or proceeding in any other court except for the following:

     (a) In sentencing proceedings after conviction of a felony or misdemeanor and then only for the purpose of a presentence investigation.

[3]  Wisconsin Stat. § 938.396(2) provides in relevant part:

     (2) Court records; confidentiality.  Records of the court assigned to exercise jurisdiction under this chapter and
ch. 48 and of municipal courts exercising jurisdiction under
s. 938.17(2) shall be entered in books or deposited in files kept for that purpose only.  Those records shall not be open to inspection or their contents disclosed except by order of the court assigned to exercise jurisdiction under this chapter and ch. 48 or as permitted under sub. (2g) or (10).

     (2g) Confidentiality of court records; exceptions.  Notwithstanding sub. (2), records of the court assigned to exercise jurisdiction under this chapter and ch. 48 and of courts exercising jurisdiction under s. 938.17(2) may be disclosed as follows:  

     ….

     (dr) Presentence investigation.  Upon request of the department of corrections or any other person preparing a presentence investigation under s. 972.15 to review court records for the purpose of preparing the presentence investigation, the court shall open for inspection by any authorized representative of the requester the records of the court relating to any juvenile who has been the subject of a proceeding under this chapter.

[4]  Specifically Akright states:

     The state also suggested that instead of obtaining the juvenile record on its own, the sentencing court could simply have ordered the PSI author to obtain the record and append it to the PSI.  [] This is simply incorrect.  Wis.