COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED June 30, 2009 David
[…] 4. CERTAIN VEHICLES NOT ELIGIBLE. Motor trucks, except as provided elsewhere in the code, luxury limousines, as defined in s. 100-3-11, motor buses, motor delivery wagons, trailers, semitrailers, camping trailers, motor homes, mobile homes and tractors shall not be eligible for such special privilege parking permits.
[5] There is no transcript of the circuit court’s decision in the record.
[6] Were this court to address the merits of the argument posed by Stojsavljevic, it appears that the City would still prevail. Stojsavljevic’s reliance on Wis. Stat. § 349.13(1e)(c)1. may be misplaced. Instead, as the City points out, night parking restrictions seem to be governed by § 349.13(1e)(c)2., which states, in relevant part:
Parking regulations that prohibit, limit or restrict the parking of vehicles … during any hours between 12 midnight and 7 a.m., or any portion thereof … shall be effective in the municipality upon a two-thirds vote of its respective governing body … when official traffic signs have been placed or erected at or reasonably near the corporate limits of the municipality on all state and county trunk highways and connecting highways informing motorists that … night parking regulations … are in effect in the municipality.
Therefore, according to the
City, signs were not required to be placed on