COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED June 30, 2009 David
[…] In his moving papers, he stated that: “this case was for review of transcript, not oral decision.” In a written decision, the circuit court refused to reopen the matter, noting that “the court found that the record supports the decision of the Municipal Court.” Stojsavljevic has appealed that decision.
II. Analysis.
¶9 Stojsavljevic, now represented by an attorney, has claimed in
his briefs to this court that the municipal court, as well as the circuit court,
have erred because the City has not complied with Wis. Stat. § 349.13(1e)(c)1. This particular statute, in relevant part,
reads: “no prohibition, limitation or
restriction on parking imposed under this section is effective unless official
traffic signs or markers or parking meters have been placed or erected
indicating the particular prohibition, limitation or restriction.”
¶10 The standard of review for this court of a municipal decision
under Wis. Stat. § 800.14(5)
is limited to determining whether evidence supports the municipal court’s
determination.