COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED June 25, 2009 David
[…] ¶5 The circuit court determined that Glover was not entitled to credit for November 8 and 9, 2007, because on those days she was in custody as a result of the probation hold for conduct—failure to appear—that was a different course of conduct than that giving rise to the OAR charge and conviction.
¶6 On appeal Glover contends the circuit court erred in denying sentence credit because, she asserts, on November 8 and 9, 2007, she was in custody “in connection with the course of conduct for which sentence was imposed” within the meaning of Wis. Stat. § 973.155(1), which provides:
(1) (a) A convicted offender shall be given credit toward the service of his or her sentence for all days spent in custody in connection with the course of conduct for which sentence was imposed. As used in this subsection, "actual days spent in custody" includes, without limitation by enumeration, confinement related to an offense for which the offender is ultimately sentenced, or for any other sentence arising out of the same course of conduct, which occurs:
1. While the offender is awaiting trial;