COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED June 19, 2009 David
[…] Standard of Review
¶10 This case presents questions of statutory interpretation and
application to undisputed facts, which are questions of law we review de novo. See
DOR
v. Menasha Corp., 2008 WI 88, ¶44, 311
Discussion
¶11 Jesus S. argues that he is entitled to withdraw his admission
as to grounds and to have a trial on the merits of
¶12 First, we disagree that the trial court was required to dismiss the TPR petitions based on inadequate warnings to Jesus S. that failure to assume parental responsibility could form grounds to terminate his parental rights.[6] Under Wis. Stat. § 48.356(1) and (2), a written order placing a child outside the home must notify the parent “of any grounds for termination of parental rights under s. 48.415 which may be applicable and of the conditions necessary for the child … to be returned to the home.”
¶13 It is undisputed that Jesus S. received TPR notices containing the following language:
Your parental rights can be terminated against your will under certain circumstances. A list of the potential grounds to terminate a parent’s rights is given below.