COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Id.  The court denied the motion without taking evidence, and Therese appealed, arguing that she had presented a prima facie case that she did not knowingly and intelligently admit grounds under the TPR petition.  Id., ¶¶1, 4. 

31      We first reiterated that a court must conduct a personal colloquy with a parent before accepting a plea of no contest to a TPR petition.  Id., ¶5 (citing Wis. Stat. § 48.422(7)).  The colloquy must ensure the admission is made voluntarily, the parent understands the nature of the allegations in the petition, and the potential dispositions of the case.  Id. (citing Wis. Stat. § 48.422(7)(a)). The court must “[e]stablish whether any promises or threats were made to elicit an admission,” and “[m]ake such inquiries as satisfactorily establish that there is a factual basis for the admission.”  Id. (quoting § 48.422(7)(b) and (c)).  We also reiterated that “the parent must have knowledge of the constitutional rights given up by the plea.”  Id. (citing Jodie W., 293 Wis. 2d 530, ¶25).