COURT OF APPEALS
[…] until after the plea, despite knowing that he had mental health problems. Finally, Warren argued that his sentence was harsh
because the court held his plea-withdrawal motion against him. The circuit court denied the motion. Warren
appeals, and he raises the same arguments as he did in the circuit court.
DISCUSSION
¶7 A defendant cannot raise an argument in a subsequent
postconviction motion that was not raised in a prior postconviction motion unless
there is a sufficient reason for the failure to allege or adequately raise the
issue in the original motion. Escalona-Naranjo,
185 Wis. 2d
at 181-82. A defendant must “raise all
grounds regarding postconviction relief in his or her original, supplemental or
amended motion.” Id. at 185; see also Wis. Stat. § 974.06(4) (“Any
ground finally adjudicated or not so raised, or knowingly, voluntarily and
intelligently waived … in any other proceeding the person has taken to
secure relief may not be the basis for a subsequent motion,” absent sufficient
reason.).
[A] criminal defendant [is] required to consolidate all
postconviction claims into his or her original, supplemental, or amended
motion. If a criminal defendant fails to
raise a constitutional issue that could have been raised on direct appeal or in