COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Domine later pled guilty pursuant to a plea agreement.[1]

DISCUSSION

5        Domine argues the circuit court violated his due process right to present evidence of incompetence to stand trial.  Whether a violation of due process has occurred is a question of law that this court reviews independently.  State v. Aufderhaar, 2005 WI 108, ¶10, 283 Wis. 2d 336, 700 N.W.2d 4.  The due process clause mandates that an accused person not be tried, convicted, or sentenced while mentally incompetent.  Cooper v. Oklahoma, 517 U.S. 348, 354 (1996); State v. Guck, 176 Wis. 2d 845, 850-51, 500 N.W.2d 910 (1993).  That tenet is codified in Wis. Stat. § 971.13(1).[2]

6        A circuit court must conduct a competency inquiry “whenever there is reason to doubt a defendant’s competency to proceed.”  Wis. Stat. § 971.14(1)(a).  In fact, a “defense attorney who has reason to doubt his client’s competency to stand trial must raise the issue of competency, regardless of strategic considerations.”  Guck, 176 Wis. 2d at 851 (citing State v.