COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 9        Domine argues he was denied his right to present evidence of incompetence because of the Catch-22 presented in this case.  That is, Domine asserts his counsel could not demonstrate Domine was incompetent unless Domine waived the privilege, but Domine could not waive the privilege because, according to his counsel, he was incompetent.  The situation, however, could have been resolved simply. 

10      Two factors contributed to the perceived Catch-22.  First, the court never personally addressed Domine to inquire whether he claimed to be competent or incompetent.  Wisconsin Stat. § 971.14(4)(b) states:

At the commencement of the hearing, the judge shall ask the defendant whether he or she claims to be competent or incompetent.  If the defendant stands mute or claims to be incompetent, the defendant shall be found incompetent unless the state proves by the greater weight of the credible evidence that the defendant is competent.  If the defendant claims to be competent, the defendant shall be found competent unless the state proves by evidence that is clear and convincing that the defendant is incompetent.

Instead, the court only asked Domine’s attorney, who responded that Domine was claiming incompetence.[3]