COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED June 23, 2009 David
[…] Stat. § 971.08 violation[3] and for failing to consult with Hills about whether his trial attorney appropriately counseled his plea. The court denied the motion. It stated that the record refuted Hills’ claim that his plea was unknowing and his claim that there was no factual basis. Therefore, even if postconviction or appellate counsel had timely raised the issues, Hills would not have prevailed on his meritless arguments. Hills now appeals.
DISCUSSION
¶10 Under Wis. Stat. § 974.06(4),
all available grounds for relief must be raised in the “original, supplemental
or amended motion. Any ground finally
adjudicated or not so raised … may not be the basis for a subsequent
motion.” See also State v. Escalona-Naranjo, 185
¶11 One possible reason for failing to raise an issue in a
postconviction proceedings is the ineffective assistance of postconviction
counsel.
¶12 Ineffective assistance of counsel requires the defendant to