COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 7        As Tonia correctly points out, however, Robin K. dealt with the prior version of the guardianship statutes.  Those statutes were significantly revised and renumbered by 2005 Wis. Act 387.[2]  In Robin K., the court concluded former Wis. Stat. § 880.03 authorized appointment of a guardian where there were “extraordinary circumstances” affecting the health or safety of persons subject to a guardianship.  See Robin K., 291 Wis. 2d at 344-49.[3]  The current version of the statutes, § 54.15(5), does not require such a finding, and provides as follows:

(5) PARENT OF A PROPOSED WARD.  If one or both of the parents of a minor or an individual with developmental disabilities or with serious and persistent mental illness are suitable and willing, the court shall appoint one or both as guardian unless the court finds that the appointment is not in the proposed ward’s best interest.  The court shall consider a proposed ward’s objection to the appointment of his or her parent.  (Emphasis added.)

8        Here, the circuit court specifically found Natasha’s best interest would not be served by appointing Terrance as guardian.  Sufficient evidence supports the court’s findings.