COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Rather, his sole argument travels back to his arrest which he contends was illegal because he was arrested in his house in the absence of either a warrant or exigent circumstances. 

4        Shelton’s argument is procedurally barred.  Shelton has had both a direct appeal and numerous postconviction proceedings.  Issues that have been finally adjudicated, waived, or not raised in a prior postconviction motion or appeal cannot be raised in a Wis. Stat. § 974.06 motion unless there is “sufficient reason” for failing to raise them in the original motion.  See State v. Escalona-Naranjo, 185 Wis. 2d 168, 185, 517 N.W.2d 157 (1994).  A defendant must “raise all grounds regarding postconviction relief in his or her original, supplemental or amended motion.”  Id.; see also Wis. Stat. § 974.06(4) (“Any ground finally adjudicated or not so raised, or knowingly, voluntarily and intelligently waived … in any other proceeding the person has taken to secure relief may not be the basis for a subsequent motion,” absent sufficient reason.).

5        In State v. Evans, 2004 WI 84, ¶33, 273 Wis. 2d 192, 682 N.W.2d 784, overruled on other grounds by State ex rel. Coleman v.