2005 WI App 60
[…] See, e.g., Rohm & Haas, 781 A.2d at 1177 (insured was or should have been aware); Outboard Marine, 607 N.E.2d at 1210-11 (knows or has reason to know). 

It is unnecessary to resolve this issue on this appeal because the factual disputes we discuss in paragraph 37 exist under either a subjective or objective standard.  In the proceedings on remand, the circuit court may address this issue if either party raises it.  In this opinion, we refer to what “Hydrite knew,” without deciding whether a subjective or an objective standard is correct.

[20]  Wisconsin Stat. § 631.11(1)(a)-(b) provides:

    (1) Effect of negotiations for contract.  (a) Statement or warranty. No statement, representation or warranty made by a person other than the insurer or an agent of the insurer in the negotiation for an insurance contract affects the insurer's obligations under the policy unless it is stated in any of the following:

    1. The policy.

    2. A written application signed by the person, provided that a copy of the written application is made a part of the policy by attachment or endorsement.

    3. A written communication provided by the insurer to the insured within 60 days after the effective date of the policy.

    (b) Misrepresentation or breach of affirmative warranty. No misrepresentation, and no breach of an affirmative warranty, that is made by a person other than the insurer or an agent of the insurer in the negotiation for or procurement of an insurance contract constitutes grounds for rescission of, or affects the insurer’s obligations under, the policy unless, if a misrepresentation, the person knew or should have known that the representation was false, and unless any of the following applies:

    1. The insurer relies on the misrepresentation or affirmative warranty and the misrepresentation or affirmative warranty is either material or made with intent to deceive.

    2. The fact misrepresented or falsely warranted contributes to the loss.