COURT OF APPEALS
[…] A consumer is entitled to attorney fees and costs under § 425.308(1) “if he or she achieves some significant benefit in litigation involving the creditor’s violation of the [Wisconsin Consumer Act].”  Community Credit Plan, Inc. v. Johnson, 221 Wis. 2d 766, 773-74, 586 N.W.2d 77 (Ct. App. 1998), aff’d, 228 Wis. 2d 30, 596 N.W.2d 799 (1999).   

6        Lunemann contends Arrow violated the Wisconsin Consumer Act and that the voluntary dismissal rendered him the prevailing party under Wis. Stat. § 425.308(1).  Lunemann argues Arrow violated Wis. Stat. § 427.104(1)(j), which states it is a prohibited practice to “[c]laim, or attempt or threaten to enforce a right with knowledge or reason to know that the right does not exist[.]”  Lunemann contends Arrow knew it did not have the ability to produce evidence supporting its claim against Lunemann.  He also asserts Arrow violated Wis. Stat. §§ 425.104 and 421.105 by not providing him with a notice of right to cure default before filing suit.