COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Stat. § 805.04.[2]  Both parties submitted briefs and the court heard arguments at a motion hearing.  The court subsequently entered an order denying Lunemann’s motion.  The court’s stated basis for its decision was: 

This Court previously awarded $200.00 as costs in favor of the defendant regarding a motion to compel. … Where this Court has not ruled on the merits and the defendant is not the prevailing party, no further attorney’s fees shall be awarded. 

DISCUSSION

5        Lunemann claims the court should have awarded him attorney fees under Wis. Stat. § 425.308(1) of the Wisconsin Consumer Act because he was the prevailing party as a result of the voluntary dismissal.  Section 425.308(1) provides:

If the customer prevails in an action arising from a consumer transaction, the customer shall recover the aggregate amount of costs and expenses determined by the court to have been reasonably incurred on the customer’s behalf in connection with the prosecution or defense of such action, together with a reasonable amount for attorney fees.

A consumer is entitled to attorney fees and costs under § 425.308(1) “if he or she achieves some significant benefit in litigation involving the creditor’s violation of the [Wisconsin Consumer Act].”  Community Credit Plan, Inc. v. Johnson, 221 Wis. 2d 766, 773-74, 586 N.W.2d 77 (Ct.