2009 WI App 123
[…] As stated by Sheriff Clarke, “[f]rom the standpoint of analyzing constitutional authority of the Sheriff, [DSA]’s point creates a distinction without a difference.” 

            19      In terms of the differentiation between interstate and intrastate transport, this too is a distinction without a difference for purposes of the underlying analysis.  The WPPA II court’s conclusion remains sound regardless of whether the transportation at issue is within or outside state lines.  Likewise, the fact that Wis. Stat. § 59.27(4) specifically directs that the sheriff must act personally or by means of his undersheriff or deputies is not persuasive, as Kocken makes clear:  “Of course, the simple fact that the legislature codified a duty and responsibility of the sheriff, like providing food for jail inmates, does not strip sheriffs of any constitutional protections they may have regarding this duty.”  Id., 301 Wis. 2d 266, ¶47.