2009 WI App 123
[…] See id., 767 N.W.2d 600, ¶¶1, 8.  We remand for further proceedings consistent with this decision. 

                        By the Court.—Order reversed in part and cause remanded for further proceedings consistent with this decision. 

 


 

 



[1]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2007-08 version unless otherwise noted. 

[2]  The trial court’s ruling regarding Sheriff Clarke’s authority under Wis. Stat. § 302.06 is not at issue in this appeal.

[3]  Wisconsin Stat. § 59.27 provides:  “The sheriff of a county shall do all of the following: … (4) Personally, or by the undersheriff or deputies, serve or execute all processes, writs, precepts and orders issued or made by lawful authority and delivered to the sheriff.”

[4]  This decision was released on April 21, 2009.

[5]  Based on the discussion of State ex rel. Milwaukee County v. Buech, 171 Wis. 474, 177 N.W. 781 (1920), in Manitowoc County v.