COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See Wis. Stat. §§ 808.07 and 808.075.  However, §§ 808.07 and 808.075 provide exceptions to that rule.  Whether the circuit court had authority to enter the November order is a question of law that we review de novo.  See Harvest Savings Bank v. ROI Invests., 228 Wis. 2d 733, 737-38, 598 N.W.2d 571 (Ct. App. 1999).

6        We conclude the circuit court did not have jurisdiction to enter the November order while an appeal was pending from the August order.  The only statutory exception that Ash Park cites is found in Wis. Stat. § 808.07(2)(a)3.  Section 808.07(2)(a)3 allows a court to “make any order appropriate to preserve the existing state of affairs or the effectiveness of the judgment subsequently to be entered.”  While Ash Park cites § 808.07(2)(a)3 as an example of when a circuit court may act during an appeal, Ash Park does not argue that exception applied here.

7        Eschewing an argument based on a statutory exception, Ash Park relies on Cashin v.