Case No.: |
[…] component required for perfect self-defense.
Id. at ¶116. The
court instructed the trial court on remand to apply the correct standards for
the perfect self-defense instruction. Id.
at ¶¶4-5.
¶18 We now
apply the law of self-defense as set forth in Head to the facts
of this case. We first turn to the
issue of the trial court’s refusal to give a jury instruction on imperfect
self-defense. We conclude that Peters
should be granted a new trial in the interests of justice because the real
controversy of imperfect self-defense was not fully and fairly tried. Wisconsin
Stat. § 752.35 recognizes our authority to reverse a judgment or order
appealed from and remand for a new trial, “if it appears from the record that
the real controversy has not been fully tried, or that it is probable that
justice has for any reason miscarried.”
We understand that the power of discretionary reversal is
formidable. State v. Watkins,
2002 WI 101, ¶79, No. 00-0064-CR. We
are convinced it should be applied here.
¶19 The trial
court, operating without the benefit of the supreme court’s guidance in Head,