COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED May 28, 2009 David
[…] Stat. § 706.04(1). The Bank’s argument assumes that this subsection applies only when there is fraud or “mutual mistake.” Assuming, without deciding, that the Bank is correct in this regard, the flaw in the Bank’s analysis is that the evidence the Bank points to does not support a conclusion of fraud or mutual mistake.
¶33 We turn to the two remaining exceptions, unjust enrichment and
equitable estoppel. Under the unjust
enrichment exception, Wis. Stat. § 706.04(2),
an oral agreement may be enforced if “[t]he party against whom enforcement is
sought would be unjustly enriched if enforcement of the transaction were
denied.” Unjust enrichment requires “(1)
a benefit that has been conferred upon the defendant by the plaintiff; (2)
appreciation by the defendant of the benefit; and (3) acceptance and retention
by the defendant of the benefit, under circumstances such that it would be