COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED May 28, 2009 David
[…] Trzinski’s counsel asked for the opportunity to put on testimony and exhibits, which she did. Trzinski testified and the court questioned her. Trzinski’s counsel asked for dismissal with prejudice and the court granted the request. Trzinski’s counsel asked the court to make a finding regarding a frivolous filing by Tessen. The court stated that it would not make such a ruling but would remind Tessen that his sentence could be extended if he continued to file frivolous suits.
¶4 On appeal Tessen contends that he was entitled to an adjournment under Wis. Stat. § 799.27(1), which provides:
(1) On request. Except in eviction actions, a party who appears on the return date shall be given, on request, an adjournment of at least 7 days, or such longer period as the court grants. In eviction actions, no adjournments shall be granted except for cause shown under sub. (2) and (3), unless with the consent of the plaintiff.
¶5 Whether this statute applies to the undisputed facts in this
case presents a question of law, which we review de novo. State v.
¶6 Tessen also argues that the court erroneously exercised its discretion when it denied Tessen’s request for an adjournment of the return date. We have already concluded as a matter of law that Wis. Stat. § 799.27(1) does not apply. Subsections (2) and (3) provide:
(2) For cause. For good cause shown to the court by either party, the court may extend the time within which any act may be done, except the time for the taking of an appeal.
(3) Same; terms. No continuance under sub. (2) shall be granted, unless by consent of the parties, except upon such terms as the court deems just.
Subsection (2) gives the
circuit court discretion to extend the return date. When reviewing a discretionary decision such
as this, we search the record for reasons to sustain the circuit court’s
exercise of discretion, Lofthus v. Lofthus, 2004 WI App 65,