COURT OF APPEALS
[…] We therefore conclude that, as a whole, the instructions communicated an incorrect statement of law. Accordingly, we reverse Ludwig’s conviction and remand the matter for a new trial.

            By the Court.—Judgment reversed and cause remanded with directions.

            This opinion will not be published.  See Wis. Stat. Rule  809.23(1)(b)(4).

 


 



[1]  This appeal is decided by one judge pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 752.31(2)(f) (2007-08). All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2007-08 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  Wisconsin Stat. § 943.20(1)(a) provides:

(1)  Acts.  Whoever does any of the following may be penalized as provided in sub. (3):

(a)  Intentionally takes and carries away, uses, transfers, conceals, or retains possession of moveable property of another without the other’s consent and with intent to deprive the owner permanently of possession of such property.

Wisconsin Stat. § 943.20(3)(a) provides:

(3)  Penalties.  Whoever violates sub. (1):

(a)  If the value of the property does not exceed $2,500, is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.

[3]  The defendant could also have used, transferred, concealed, or retained possession of the property.  These actions, however, are not applicable to the facts of this case.