COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 30      The second step is to determine whether the offenses specific to each of the three victims should have been severed due to substantial prejudice.  See Hoffman, 106 Wis. 2d at 209 (defendant seeking severance must show substantial prejudice will result if the counts are not severed).  “[T]he trial court must balance any potential prejudice to the defendant against the public’s interest in avoiding unnecessary or duplicative trials.”  Nelson, 146 Wis. 2d at 455.

31      Wisconsin Stat. § 971.12(3) provides in pertinent part:

Relief from prejudicial joinder.  If it appears that a defendant or the state is prejudiced by a joinder of crimes or of defendants in a complaint, information or indictment or by such joinder for trial together, the court may order separate trials of counts, grant a severance of defendants or provide whatever other relief justice requires.

Here, Lelinski failed to show that joining the offenses together would cause him substantial prejudice.  The verdict, itself, demonstrates that substantial prejudice did not occur.