COURT OF APPEALS
[…] By the Court.—Order affirmed in part; reversed in part and cause remanded.[7]

            This opinion will not be published.  Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)5.

 


 



[1]  The circuit court suggested, but did not require, that costs be determined by subtracting fees related to litigation on three identified matters, divide remaining costs by six, and then multiply that sum by three and one-half (the number of counts proven). 

[2]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1999-2000 version unless otherwise noted.

[3]  Wisconsin Stat. § 440.22(2) provides in part:

In any disciplinary proceeding against a holder of a credential in which ... an examining board ... orders suspension, limitation or revocation of the credential or reprimands the holder, the ... examining board ... may, in addition to imposing discipline, assess all or part of the costs of the proceeding against the holder.  Costs assessed under this subsection are payable to the department.

[4]  These factors can be found in attorney disciplinary proceedings in which costs are imposed under SCR 22.24(1) and language nearly identical to that found in Wis. Stat. § 440.22(2).  See Matter of Disciplinary Proc.