COURT OF APPEALS
[…] A defendant must be competent to stand trial.  See State v. Byrge, 2000 WI 101, ¶26, 237 Wis. 2d 197, 614 N.W.2d 477.  A defendant is considered competent if he can rationally consult with his attorney and can understand the proceedings.  Id., ¶27.  A “defendant is incompetent if he or she lacks the capacity to understand the nature and object of the proceedings, to consult with counsel, and to assist in the preparation of his or her defense.”  Id.  Wisconsin Stat. § 971.13(1) provides that:  “No person who lacks substantial mental capacity to understand the proceedings or assist in his or her own defense may be tried, convicted or sentenced for the commission of an offense so long as the incapacity endures.”  If there is a reason to doubt a defendant’s competency, the court must order a competency examination.  Wis. Stat. § 971.14(1) & (2).  A reason to doubt competency can arise from the defendant’s demeanor in the courtroom, colloquies with the court, or by a motion from either party.”