2009 WI App 83
[…] |||
|
|
|||
|
|
|||
Mark E. Spanbauer,
Plaintiff-Respondent, v. State of
Defendant-Appellant. |
||||
|
|
|||
APPEAL
from a judgment of the circuit court for
Before Brown, C.J.,
¶1
§ 32.09(5) (b),] and create a new rule of law from whole cloth.” We affirm the trial court.
Law
¶2 When property is taken through the power of eminent domain,
the legislature has directed that the property owner is to receive “just
compensation” for the taking. Wis. Stat. § 32.09 (2007-08).[2] Here, Spanbauer’s property was taken in its
entirety, so we begin by examining § 32.09(5), the “total taking” subsection of
§ 32.09. Section 32.09(5)(a)
states: “In the case of a total taking
the condemnor shall pay the fair market value of the property taken and shall
be liable for the items in [Wis. Stat. §]
32.19 if shown to exist.”[3] Section 32.09(5)(b), which codifies