COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Crystal subsequently filed, pro se, a
notice of intent to pursue postdisposition or appellate relief, and both a
motion to vacate and motion for reconsideration, alleging new evidence. She later retained counsel, who filed a
motion to set aside the judgment based on fraud, misrepresentation, or other
misconduct. The court denied the motions
following a lengthy evidentiary hearing.
On appeal, Crystal does not renew any of
the arguments presented in her postdisposition motions.
DISCUSSION
¶6 Crystal first argues the
circuit court did not follow the procedure in Wis.
Stat. § 48.41(2), which states:
The court may accept a voluntary consent to termination
of parental rights only as follows:
(a) The parent appears personally at the hearing and
gives his or her consent to the termination of his or her parental rights. The judge may accept the consent only after
the judge has explained the effect of termination of parental rights and has
questioned the parent, or has permitted an attorney who represents any of the
parties to question the parent, and is satisfied that the consent is informed
and voluntary.
She also cites T.M.F.
v. Children’s Service Society, 112 Wis. 2d
180, 332 N.W.2d 293 (1983), where the court observed that the legislature “has
set forth the conditions under which the court may accept a parent’s voluntary
consent.” The court further stated: