COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED May 27, 2009 David
[…] They are based on requests that were made by the parties.
In fact, I granted every request except 200-A…. And I did not include any lesser includeds, and we’ll talk about that. But other than that, they are all the instructions.
The trial court identified the jury instructions by number and also noted that it had shown counsel the proposed verdict forms.
¶24 In his reply brief, Edwards implicitly acknowledges that the parties spoke off the record. However, he asserts that the entire conference had to take place on the record. We disagree. Wisconsin Stat. § 805.13(3)[7] governs the jury instruction and verdict conference. It provides:
Instruction and verdict conference. At the close of the evidence and before arguments to the jury, the court shall conduct a conference with counsel outside the presence of the jury. At the conference, or at such earlier time as the court reasonably directs, counsel may file written motions that the court instruct the jury on the law, and submit verdict questions, as set forth in the motions. The court shall inform counsel on the record of its proposed action on the motions and of the instructions and verdict it proposes to submit. Counsel may object to the proposed instructions or verdict on the grounds of incompleteness or other error, stating the grounds for objection with particularity on the record. Failure to object at the conference constitutes a waiver of any error in the proposed instructions or verdict.
Contrary to Edwards’s assertion, this statute does not prohibit the trial court from talking with the parties off the record, and it is in fact common practice for the trial court and counsel to meet off the record, outside the jury’s presence, to discuss the jury instructions. A trial court is required to state “its proposed action on the motions,” which it did in this case, and any objections by counsel must be on the record or they are waived. See id. Edwards’s suggestion that the way the trial court summarized the proceedings somehow entitles him to a new trial is without merit.