COURT OF APPEALS
[…] This paragraph applies only if the court sentences a person for a crime committed on or after August 31, 1995.

            (2)  When a court sentences a person to life imprisonment under s. 939.62(2m), the court shall provide that the sentence is without the possibility of parole.

[13]  Wisconsin Stat. § 940.01 (1995-96) provided in relevant part:  First-degree intentional homicide.  (1) Offense.  Except as provided in sub. (2), whoever causes the death of another human being with intent to kill that person or another is guilty of a Class A felony.”  Wisconsin Stat. § 939.50(3) (1995-96) provided in relevant part:  “Penalties for felonies are as follows:  (a) For a Class A felony, life imprisonment.”