COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED May 27, 2009 David
[…] ¶26 Next, Edwards argues that trial counsel should have objected to three problems with the jury instructions. We have recognized that:
[a] trial court has broad discretion in deciding whether to give a particular jury instruction, and the court must exercise its discretion to “fully and fairly inform the jury of the rules of law applicable to the case and to assist the jury in making a reasonable analysis of the evidence.”
State v. Jensen, 2007 WI
App 256, ¶8, 306
A. Armed robbery
instruction.
¶27 Edwards was charged with five counts of armed robbery, in violation of Wis. Stat. § 943.32(1)(a) and (2) (1993-94),[8] and one count of attempted armed robbery. Section 943.32 provided in relevant part:
Robbery. (1) Whoever, with intent to steal, takes property from the person or presence of the owner by either of the following means is guilty of a Class C felony:
(a) By using force against the person of the owner with intent thereby to overcome his or her physical resistance or physical power of resistance to the taking or carrying away of the property….
….
(2) Whoever violates sub. (1) by use or threat of use of a dangerous weapon or any article used or fashioned in a manner to lead the victim reasonably to believe that it is a dangerous weapon is guilty of a Class B felony.
Because one can violate
§ 943.32(2)[9]
by using or threatening to use: (1) a
dangerous weapon or (2) “any article used or fashioned in a manner to lead the
victim reasonably to believe that it is a dangerous weapon,” two different jury
instructions have been created.[10]