COURT OF APPEALS
[…] (a)  The person is eligible for parole under s. 304.06(1).

            (b)  The person is eligible for parole on a date set by the court.  Under this paragraph, the court may set any later date than that provided in s. 304.06(1), but may not set a date that occurs before the earliest possible parole eligibility date as calculated under s. 304.06(1).

            (c)  The person is not eligible for parole.  This paragraph applies only if the court sentences a person for a crime committed on or after August 31, 1995.

            (2)  When a court sentences a person to life imprisonment under s. 939.62(2m), the court shall provide that the sentence is without the possibility of parole.

[13]  Wisconsin Stat. § 940.01 (1995-96) provided in relevant part:  First-degree intentional homicide.  (1) Offense.  Except as provided in sub. (2), whoever causes the death of another human being with intent to kill that person or another is guilty of a Class A felony.”  Wisconsin Stat. § 939.50(3) (1995-96) provided in relevant part:  “Penalties for felonies are as follows:  (a) For a Class A felony, life imprisonment.”