COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Id.  “Jury instructions are not to be judged in artificial isolation, but must be viewed in the context of the overall charge.  If the overall meaning communicated by the instructions was a correct statement of the law, no grounds for reversal exist.”  State v. Hubbard, 2008 WI 92, ¶27, 313 Wis. 2d 1, 752 N.W.2d 839 (citations and quotation marks omitted).  With these standards in mind, we examine Edwards’s three challenges to the jury instructions.

            A.  Armed robbery instruction.

27      Edwards was charged with five counts of armed robbery, in violation of Wis. Stat. § 943.32(1)(a) and (2) (1993-94),[8] and one count of attempted armed robbery.  Section 943.32 provided in relevant part:

Robbery.  (1) Whoever, with intent to steal, takes property from the person or presence of the owner by either of the following means is guilty of a Class C felony:

(a) By using force against the person of the owner with intent thereby to overcome his or her physical resistance or physical power of resistance to the taking or carrying away of the property….

            ….

(2) Whoever violates sub. (1) by use or threat of use of a dangerous weapon or any article used or fashioned in a manner to lead the victim reasonably to believe that it is a dangerous weapon is guilty of a Class B felony.

Because one can violate § 943.32(2)[9] by using or threatening to use:  (1) a dangerous weapon or (2) “any article used or fashioned in a manner to lead the victim reasonably to believe that it is a dangerous weapon,” two different jury instructions have been created.[10]  Wisconsin JI—Criminal 1480 is used when the facts show a defendant used a dangerous weapon; it states that the State must prove that “[a]t the time of the taking or carrying away, the defendant used or threatened to use a dangerous