COURT OF APPEALS
[…] [10]  Wisconsin JI—Criminal 1480 was originally published in 1966 and Wis JI—Criminal 1480A was originally published in 1983.  Both have been amended numerous times.  However, the language at issue here—two sections of the definition of armed robbery—appears to be the same as that in the current version.

[11]  For subsequent counts, the trial court reminded the jury that the crime of armed robbery had already been defined for them.  For Count 3 and each of the subsequent counts, the jury was told that the Information alleged that Edwards had used a dangerous weapon.

[12]  Wisconsin Stat. § 973.014 (1995-96) provided in its entirety:

Sentence of life imprisonment; parole eligibility determination.  (1) Except as provided in sub. (2), when a court sentences a person to life imprisonment for a crime committed on or after July 1, 1988, the court shall make a parole eligibility determination regarding the person and choose one of the following options:

(a)  The person is eligible for parole under s. 304.06(1).

            (b)  The person is eligible for parole on a date set by the court.  Under this paragraph, the court may set any later date than that provided in s. 304.06(1), but may not set a date that occurs before the earliest possible parole eligibility date as calculated under s. 304.06(1).

            (c)  The person is not eligible for parole.  This paragraph applies only if the court sentences a person for a crime committed on or after August 31, 1995.

            (2)  When a court sentences a person to life imprisonment under s. 939.62(2m), the court shall provide that the sentence is without the possibility of parole.

[13]  Wisconsin Stat. § 940.01 (1995-96) provided in relevant part:  First-degree intentional homicide.  (1) Offense.  Except as provided in sub. (2), whoever causes the death of another human being with intent to kill that person or another is guilty of a Class A felony.”  Wisconsin Stat. § 939.50(3) (1995-96) provided in relevant part:  “Penalties for felonies are as follows:  (a) For a Class A felony, life imprisonment.”