COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Without an elaborate system of sentencing grids, like there is in the federal system, no appellate-court-imposed tuner can ever modulate with exacting precision the exercise of sentencing discretion.

(Internal citation and quoted source omitted.)

 

                        By the Court.—Judgment and order affirmed.cc

            Publication in the official reports is not recommended.

         

 

 


 



[1] Wisconsin Stat. § 973.017(10m) provides:

(10m)  Statement of reasons for sentencing decision.  (a)  The court shall state the reasons for its sentencing decision and, except as provided in par. (b), shall do so in open court and on the record.

(b)  If the court determines that it is not in the interest of the defendant for it to state the reasons for its sentencing decision in the defendant’s presence, the court shall state the reasons for its sentencing decision in writing and include the written statement in the record.