COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Anna S. v. Diana M., 2004 WI App 45, ¶7, 270 Wis. 2d 411, 678 N.W.2d 285.  We will affirm the decision if the court applies the proper legal standard to the relevant facts and uses a rational process to reach a reasonable result.  Id.  Whether the court applied the correct legal standard in exercising its discretion presents a question of law that we decide independently.  Id.

9        Relying in part on Anna S.,[4] Steven argues the circuit court failed to properly apply Wis. Stat. § 54.15(5), which states:  “If one or both of the parents of a minor or an individual with developmental disability … are suitable and willing, the court shall appoint one or both as guardian unless the court finds that the appointment is not in the proposed ward’s best interest.”  Anna S. observed that the statutory preference for a “suitable and willing” parent recognized “the natural love that most frequently exists between child and parent.”  Anna S., 270 Wis. 2d 411, ¶12 (quoting Brezinski v. Barkholtz, 71 Wis. 2d 317, 325-26, 237 N.W.2d 919 (1976)).