COURT OF APPEALS
[…] [6]  Defense counsel asserted that Freer’s statement “I’m going for your balls” was a threat to compromise Loon’s source of income—his juggling balls—through court action.  The State does not appear to have disputed this. 

[7]  Because Wisconsin’s criminal joinder and severance statute, Wis. Stat. § 971.12, is derived from the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure, we may look to federal cases for guidance on joinder issues.  McGuire, 204 Wis. 2d at 380 n.5 (citing State v. Leach, 124 Wis. 2d 648, 670, 370 N.W.2d 240 (1985)).

[8]  The disorderly conduct statute, Wis. Stat.§ 947.01, provides:

 

    Disorderly Conduct.  Whoever, in a public or private place, engages in violent, abusive, indecent, profane, boisterous, unreasonably loud or otherwise disorderly conduct under circumstances in which the conduct tends to cause or provoke a disturbance is guilty of a Class B misdemeanor.