COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See id., ¶12.  We rejected the claim that search of a computer system maintained by the Register of Deeds was required for the purchaser to perform a reasonable search because Wis. Stat. § 706.09(2)(b)[8] imposes no such requirement on a purchaser for value.  Associates Fin., 258 Wis. 2d 915, ¶14.  We concluded that one does not need to search all public records “to see if there is some way, in the absence of a proper recording, that an interest could possibly be discovered.  Indeed, such a requirement would be contrary to the very purpose of the recording statutes—to ensure a clear and certain system of property conveyance.”  Id. (emphasis in original).

20      Here, the only evidence in the record relevant to standard business practice in the title insurance industry is from R.E. Title’s expert, Persch.