COURT OF APPEALS
[…] any person committed under this chapter shall be committed to the county department under s. 51.42 … serving the person’s county of residence, and such county department shall authorize placement of the person in an appropriate facility for care, custody and treatment according to 51.42(3) (as) 1…. 

(Emphasis added.)  Wisconsin Stat. § 51.42 obligates the county departments of community programs to provide “community services and facilities for the prevention or amelioration of … mental illness….”  Section 51.42(2), (3).    

21      Wisconsin Stat. § 51.42(1)(b) addresses the county’s liability and provides:

    (b) County liability.  The county board of supervisors has the primary responsibility for the well-being, treatment and care of the mentally ill … citizens residing within its county and for ensuring that those individuals in need of such emergency services found within its county receive immediate emergency services. This primary responsibility is limited to the programs, services and resources that the county board of supervisors is reasonably able to provide within the limits of available state and federal funds and of county funds required to be appropriated to match state funds. County liability for care and services purchased through or provided by a county department of community programs established under this section shall be based upon the client's county of residence except for emergency services for which liability shall be placed with the county in which the individual is found.

Within the limits of “available state and federal funds and of county funds required to be appropriated to match state funds …” the county department is to offer specified services including assessment and evaluation services and “inpatient and outpatient care and treatment, residential facilities, partial hospitalization, emergency care and supportive transitional services.”  Section 51.42(3)(ar)4.b., c.