COURT OF APPEALS
[…] In this case, there is no question that Richard was not an inmate of a state prison when the commitment order was entered and that he is a resident of the state of Wisconsin.    

24      Wood County contends that, nonetheless, the provision in Wis. Stat. § 51.22(3) for “an admission through the department” makes the Department financially responsible for Richard’s care and treatment even if he is a resident of the State and not an inmate of a state prison.  Section 51.22(3) provides:

    (3) Whenever an admission is made through the department, the department shall determine the need for inpatient care of the individual to be admitted. Unless a state-operated facility is used, the department may only authorize care in an inpatient facility which is operated by or under a purchase of service contract with a county department under s. 51.42 or 51.437 or an inpatient facility which is under a contractual agreement with the department. Except in the case of state treatment facilities, the department shall reimburse the facility for the actual cost of all authorized care and services from the appropriation under s. 20.435 (7) (da)….