COURT OF APPEALS
[…] She contended the evidence showed neither.  Understandably, then, the circuit court made findings on these points.  The court determined that the evidence established both.  However, the “parent-child relationship” and “triggering event” standards do not apply to visitation under Wis. Stat. § 767.43(3).

The existence of “a parent-child relationship” is required in visitation petitions under Wis. Stat. § 767.43(1), which provides:

    Petition, who may file.  Except as provided in subs. (1m) and (2m), upon petition by a grandparent, great grandparent, stepparent or person who has maintained a relationship similar to a parent-child relationship with the child, the court may grant reasonable visitation rights to that person if the parents have notice of the hearing and if the court determines that visitation is in the best interest of the child.

(Emphasis added).  However, subsec. (1) does not apply to petitions under § 767.43(3).  Section 767.43(2m).  Subsection (3) states what must be proved about the relationship between the grandparents and the child—that the grandparent has maintained a relationship with the child or attempted to maintain a relationship, but was prevented from doing so by the parent with legal custody.  Section 767.43(3)(d).  Subsection (3), unlike subsection (1), does not require a showing of “a relationship similar to a parent-child relationship.” 

As for the “triggering event” standard, this was discussed in Holtzman v. Knott, 193 Wis. 2d 649, 533 N.W.2d 419 (1995), a case involving  a petition for nonparent visitation brought by the same-sex former partner of the child’s biological parent.  Id. at 659-63.  The court held that Wis.