COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Id. at 72-73.  In Roger D.H., we recognized that Troxel requires courts to presume that a fit parent’s decisions regarding visitation are in the child’s best interest and held that this requirement should be read into Wis. Stat. § 767.43(3).  250 Wis. 2d 747, ¶19.[4]  Therefore, the starting point for the circuit court in determining whether to grant visitation under § 767.43(3) is the parent’s offer of visitation, which the circuit court must presume is in the child’s best interest.  Martin L. v. Julie R.L., 2007 WI App 37, ¶12, 299 Wis. 2d 768, 731 N.W.2d 288.  “It is up to the party advocating for nonparental visitation to [attempt to] rebut the presumption by presenting evidence that the offer is not in the child’s best interests.”  Id.  The court then determines whether the presumption has been rebutted and, if it determines it has been, it enters an order for visitation that is in the child’s best interest.  Id.

11      It does not appear that the circuit court applied the Troxel presumption in this case.