2009 WI App 65
[…] Stat. § 100.20(5). He argues that the term “pecuniary loss,” as it appears in the statute, means the amount a customer has to pay a repair shop for unauthorized motor vehicle repairs performed in violation of Wis. Admin. Code ch. ATCP 132. Therefore, Kaskin contends, his pecuniary loss was the almost $5000 he paid to Lynch.
¶8 We review the circuit court’s decision to grant summary
judgment de novo. Snyder v. Badgerland Mobile
Homes, Inc., 2003 WI App 49, ¶7, 260
¶9 Kaskin’s appeal requires us to interpret the meaning of “pecuniary loss because of a violation” as used in Wis. Stat. § 100.20(5). Section 100.20(5) states:
(5) Any person suffering pecuniary loss because of a violation by any other person of any order issued under this section may sue for damages therefor in any court of competent jurisdiction and shall recover twice the amount of such pecuniary loss, together with costs, including a reasonable attorney’s fee.
This language provides a
private remedy for consumers who fall victim to the unfair methods of
competition and trade practices prohibited by, inter alia, general orders of
the Department of Agriculture, Trade and Consumer Protection promulgated under
§ 100.20(2). In other words,
§ 100.20(5) “supplies the teeth” to the DATCP orders. Benkoski v. Flood, 2001 WI App 84, ¶16,
242