2009 WI App 76
[…] The car must be a substitute for another car covered which is withdrawn from normal use due to breakdown, repair, servicing, loss or destruction.
(Bolding in original.)
III. Was
the Rental Car—While Being Operated by
¶11 Before addressing this issue, we note that InsureMax is not
appealing from the trial court’s ruling that
¶12 InsureMax makes two arguments for us to consider in this
appeal: (1) the trial court erred
in extending the “deemed permission” rule of Arps to
¶13 It was undisputed in this case that
¶14 The omnibus statute, Wis.
Stat. § 632.32(3)(a) (2007-08)[1]
requires an insurance policy to provide “any person” with the same coverage the
named insured has when that other person is “using any motor vehicle described
in the policy when the use is for
purposes and in the manner described in the policy.” (Emphasis added.) The purpose of the statute is to make
sure that accident victims are afforded insurance coverage. See
Nordahl
v. Peterson, 68
¶15 In Arps, Andrea Fountain, an adult member of Frederick Seelow’s
household, took the Thunderbird automobile he owned, without his
permission.