COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 2d 768, 772, 576 N.W.2d 30 (1998), the court properly admitted the
evidence. The Fredericks
argue that liquidating the annuity was not a “prior bad act” because it
occurred three days after Stanley
signed the quitclaim deed. Nothing in Wis. Stat. § 904.04(2) requires
that the other crime, wrong or bad act precede the charged offense.
¶16 The Fredericks next argue that they were prejudiced by the
court’s refusal to allow William and Susan to testify regarding their
conversations with Stanley. However, they do not identify any specific
error in the court’s enforcement of Wis.
Stat. § 885.16, the dead man’s statute. The core meaning of the statute is that “it
disqualifies a witness to a transaction or communication with a decedent from
testifying about that transaction or communication in his or her favor, or in
favor of any party to the case claiming under the witness.” Bell v. Neugart, 2002 WI App 180,
¶17, 256 Wis. 2d 969, 650 N.W.2d 52. The Fredericks
offer no specific argument that the dead man’s statute did not apply.
¶17 The Fredericks next argue that the court utilized a misleading,
confusing and highly prejudicial special verdict.