COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Stat. § 752.31(2)(e) (2007-08).  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2007-08 version unless otherwise noted.  On the court’s own motion, we are extending the deadline in Wis. Stat. Rule 809.107(6)(e) for releasing this opinion by three days to April 23, 2009.

[2]  In June 2006, Robert plead no contest to six felony counts, including two counts of first-degree sexual assault of a child and one count of second-degree sexual assault of a child.  The total confinement portion of Robert’s sentences totaled thirty-three years.

[3]  Wisconsin  Stat. § 48.13(10) applies when a child is in need of protection or services because the child’s parent “refuses or is unable for reasons other than poverty to provide necessary care, food, clothing, medical or dental care or shelter so as to seriously endanger the physical health of the child.”

[4]  Wisconsin Stat. § 48.415(4) provides in relevant part:

 

At the fact-finding hearing the court or jury may make a finding that grounds exist for the termination of parental rights.  Grounds for termination of parental rights shall be one of the following:

….