COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Following this ruling, the court entered an order dismissing the citations against Ulmen.  The City appeals.

STANDARD OF REVIEW

            5        When we review a motion to suppress evidence, we will uphold the circuit court’s findings of fact unless they are clearly erroneous.  However, the application of constitutional principles to the facts is a question of law that we decide de novo without deference to the circuit court’s decision.  State v. Fields, 2000 WI App 219, ¶9, 239 Wis. 2d 38, 619 N.W.2d 279.

DISCUSSION

            6        Wisconsin Stat. § 968.24 is a codification of the rule announced by the United States Supreme Court in Terry v. Ohio, 392 U.S. 1 (1968).  Fields, 2000 WI App 219 at ¶10.  The statute provides, in relevant part, that “a law enforcement officer may stop a person in a public place for a reasonable period of time when the officer reasonably suspects that such person is committing, is about to commit or has committed a crime ….”  Sec. 968.24.  The statute extends to civil forfeitures as well as crimes.  State v. Krier, 165 Wis. 2d 673, 678, 478 N.W.2d 63 (Ct. App. 1991).[2]