2009 WI App 75
[…] That is not what the statute says. The statute simply refers to “the sheriff,”
and the Association reads in an exception for sheriff’s department employees. Because the sheriff has the power to delegate
his duties, see
¶12 The Association also relies on Wis. Stat. § 59.27, which codifies a sheriff’s duties. Subsection 59.27(4) requires a sheriff to “personally, or by the undersheriff or deputies, serve or execute all processes, writs, precepts and orders issued or made by lawful authority and delivered to the sheriff.” The Association contends deputies under § 59.27(4) include only deputies regularly employed by the sheriff’s department. However, Wis. Stat. § 59.26 addresses undersheriffs and deputies, and § 59.26(5) provides: “The sheriff or the undersheriff may also depute in writing other persons to perform particular acts.” Here, Kocken’s written authorization for Lock & Load to perform specific transportation functions appears consistent with the sheriff’s right to depute “other persons” under § 59.26(5).