2009 WI App 75
[…] Because the sheriff has the power to delegate his duties, see Ozaukee County, ___ Wis. 2d ___, 763 N.W.2d 140, ¶17, there is no conflict between the statute and the sheriff’s duty to attend on the court.[3]

12      The Association also relies on Wis. Stat. § 59.27, which codifies a sheriff’s duties.  Subsection 59.27(4) requires a sheriff to “personally, or by the undersheriff or deputies, serve or execute all processes, writs, precepts and orders issued or made by lawful authority and delivered to the sheriff.”  The Association contends deputies under § 59.27(4) include only deputies regularly employed by the sheriff’s department.  However, Wis. Stat. § 59.26 addresses undersheriffs and deputies, and § 59.26(5) provides:  “The sheriff or the undersheriff may also depute in writing other persons to perform particular acts.”  Here, Kocken’s written authorization for Lock & Load to perform specific transportation functions appears consistent with the sheriff’s right to depute “other persons” under § 59.26(5).