2009 WI App 75
[…] The Association contends the direction to “the sheriff” in § 302.06 requires prisoner transports to be performed by the sheriff or sheriff’s department employees.  That is not what the statute says.  The statute simply refers to “the sheriff,” and the Association reads in an exception for sheriff’s department employees.  Because the sheriff has the power to delegate his duties, see Ozaukee County, ___ Wis. 2d ___, 763 N.W.2d 140, ¶17, there is no conflict between the statute and the sheriff’s duty to attend on the court.[3]

12      The Association also relies on Wis. Stat. § 59.27, which codifies a sheriff’s duties.  Subsection 59.27(4) requires a sheriff to “personally, or by the undersheriff or deputies, serve or execute all processes, writs, precepts and orders issued or made by lawful authority and delivered to the sheriff.”  The Association contends deputies under § 59.27(4) include only deputies regularly employed by the sheriff’s department.  However, Wis.