COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The best interests of the child is the polestar of all determinations under ch. 48.  Brandon S.S. v. Laura S., 179 Wis. 2d 114, 149, 507 N.W.2d 94 (1993). 

12      Wisconsin Stat. § 48.345 addresses the disposition of a child adjudged in need of protection or services and states, in relevant part: 

If the judge finds that the child is in need of protection or services … the judge shall enter an order deciding one or more of the dispositions of the case as provided in this section under a care and treatment plan ….  The dispositions under this section are as follows:

     ….

     (3) Designate one of the following as the placement for the child:

     (a) The home of a parent or other relative of the child ….  The judge shall consider the wishes of the child in making that determination. 

13      Under Wis. Stat. § 48.64(4)(c), the all-encompassing standard is the child’s best interests.  Richard D. v.